Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer's hard drive when you visit a website. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the site owners, such as which pages you find useful or not. A web browser normally deletes session cookies when it quits. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.  Cookies are used on this site to maintain functionality as you move between pages.

How we use cookies

Our website uses first party cookies, which allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website. They maintain functionality as you move between pages and help us to improve our site. We also use some widely-used third-party social media plugins as marketing tools, and to provide convenience tools for our visitors, which create cookies.

The following cookies may be used on this website:

Usage Cookie Names Further Information Duration Type of Cookie
Remembering your Cookie preferences ASP.NET_SessionId This cookie is strictly necessary to identify your user session Session Functional
Remembering your Cookie preferences cp, cpd These cookies remember your choice cookie preferences for JBL Best Branded Deals 3 months Functional
Analytics (Google) _ga, _gat, _gid   These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they have visited. Session Functional
Analytics (Google)   In addition to data collected through standard Google Analytics, we might also enable data collection for Google Signals, in order to access additional features like cross-device audiences and insights. When Google Signals are enabled, Google Analytics will collect visitation information and associate it with Google information from accounts of signed-in users who have consented to this association for the purpose of ads personalisation. This Google information may include end user location, search history, YouTube history and data from sites that partner with Google – and is used to provide aggregated and anonymised insights into users’ cross device behaviours. Session Marketing
Tawk To TawkConnectionTime This cookie is usually set by a website utilizing Tawk.to, which is a Live chat service. This cookie remembers the end user so that past chat conversations can be identified to improve service. 2914691 days Functional

 

How to manage your cookies

Cookies are sent to your browser by a website and then stored in the cookies directory of your device. To check and update your cookies settings, you will need to know what browser you are using and what version of it you have. You can usually find this out by opening the browser (just as if you were going to use the internet) and then clicking on 'Help' and then 'About'.

To find out how to allow, block, delete and manage the cookies on all standard web browsers, go to www.allaboutcookies.org and select the browser and version you are using. You'll also find information about how to delete cookies from your computer.

If you click on the above link you will depart from the regulatory site of Brooklyns Financial. Neither Brooklyns Financial nor PRIMIS Mortgage Network is responsible for the accuracy of information contained within the linked site.

If you choose to have your browsers refuse cookies, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of this website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• Uncheck the box to indicate that you do not want to receive news or information from Brooklyns Financial
• If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind and opt-out at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@brooklynsfinancial.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Brooklyns Financial Ltd, 109 Queens Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire SL6 1LR

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your Consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also email you should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Mortgage Calculator

 
 
 

THIS INFORMATION DOES NOT CONTAIN ALL OF THE DETAILS YOU NEED TO CHOOSE A MORTGAGE. PLEASE CONSULT A QUALIFIED ADVISER BEFORE UNDERTAKING ANY BORROWING.

Newsletter

Sign up for our newsletter to receive news from Brooklyn Financials.